Tender for Baseline Study for Sugar Supply Chain in Districts of Mah...

The INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR MIGRATION (IOM), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Baseline Study for Sugar Supply Chain in Districts of Maharashtra in New Delhi, Delhi (NCT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 30000029977 | Ref ID: 146008289).

The tender is published on 27 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 31 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from UNSPSC-86000000, UNSPSC-86140000, UNSPSC-86141500, UNSPSC-86141501, UNSPSC-86141600, UNSPSC-86141700, UNSPSC-86141702, UNSPSC-86141703, UNSPSC-86141704 category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 31 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Delhi (NCT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar UNSPSC-86000000, UNSPSC-86140000, UNSPSC-86141500, UNSPSC-86141501, UNSPSC-86141600, UNSPSC-86141700, UNSPSC-86141702, UNSPSC-86141703, UNSPSC-86141704 Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Delhi (NCT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Delhi (NCT)

Summary: Baseline Study for Sugar Supply Chain in Districts of Maharashtra

Posting Date: 27 Jul 2026

Deadline: 31 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146008289

Notice Ref. No.: 30000029977

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

India is the world's biggest consumer and second largest producer of sugar, after Brazil (Food and Agriculture Organization, 2022). It produces around 15-17% of the world sugar production every year and an estimated quantity of 380 million tons of sugarcane is cultivated in a land of about 5.5 million hectares (ISMA, 2023) . Sugarcane is one of the significant cash crops in India accounting for approximately 7.5 % of the gross value of national agricultural production, and providing livelihood for 50 million farmers and their families (Fair Labor Association, 2012) Maharashtra is the second biggest sugar producing state in India after Uttar Pradesh and has almost 28.5% of the total number of sugar factories in the country (Directorate of Economics and Statistics, 2019). The state is also very vulnerable to climate change effects, as extreme climatic events like irregular rainfall, heat waves and prolonged dry spells are increasingly common. Such climate change events have had a significant impact on the rural community.About 1.5 million people move annually with their children to the western districts of Maharashtra and work as sugarcane cutters. Of that, almost 0.5 million migrate from Beed district alone and that makes it the biggest source of migrant farm labourers in the sugar industry (Asawa & Singh, 2016). Beed is an area of the State of Maharashtra in India that has suffered from drought for four years, from 2013 to 2016, and currently has water scarcity as well as ...
Publish Date: 24-Jul-2026 UN Orgnization: INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR MIGRATION (IOM) Type of Notice: Request for quotation

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections