Tender for BESCOM is inviting Expression of Interest (EOI) from Bank...

The BANGALORE ELECTRICITY SUPPLY COMPANY LIMITED (BESCOM), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for BESCOM is inviting Expression of Interest (EOI) from Banks/Financial Institutions for sanctioning Rs.500.00 Crores Long term Working Capital loans for clearing dues of Power purchase (LPS). The loan is intended for reimbursement of LPS dues paid out in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: - | Ref ID: 139767198).

The tender is published on 18 Apr 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 27 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from BESCOM is inviting Expression of Interest (EOI) from Banks/Financial Institutions for sanctioning Rs.500.00 Crores Long term Working Capital loans for clearing dues of Power purchase (LPS). The loan is intended for reimbursement of LPS dues paid out category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 27 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar BESCOM is inviting Expression of Interest (EOI) from Banks/Financial Institutions for sanctioning Rs.500.00 Crores Long term Working Capital loans for clearing dues of Power purchase (LPS). The loan is intended for reimbursement of LPS dues paid out Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: BESCOM is inviting Expression of Interest (EOI) from Banks/Financial Institutions for sanctioning Rs.500.00 Crores Long term Working Capital loans for clearing dues of Power purchase (LPS). The loan is intended for reimbursement of LPS dues paid out

Posting Date: 18 Apr 2026

Deadline: 27 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 139767198

Notice Ref. No.:

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

BESCOM is inviting Expression of Interest (EOI) from Banks/Financial Institutions for sanctioning Rs.500.00 Crores Long term Working Capital loans for clearing dues of Power purchase (LPS). The loan is intended for reimbursement of LPS dues paid out of own funds. The loan amount is Rs.500.00 Crores with a competitive interest rate preferable at 1 year MCLR, a tenure of 12 years including a 2-year moratorium, and repayment in 120 equal monthly installments. Security for the loan will be in the form of Receivables/Fixed assets.

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections