Tender for The Impact of AI-Assisted Learning in Telangana: RCT Survey

The WORLD BANK (WB), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for The Impact of AI-Assisted Learning in Telangana: RCT Survey in New Delhi, Delhi (NCT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 0002021429 | Ref ID: 138344176).

The tender is published on 24 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 01 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from The Impact of AI-Assisted Learning in Telangana: RCT Survey category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 01 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Delhi (NCT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar The Impact of AI-Assisted Learning in Telangana: RCT Survey Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Delhi (NCT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Delhi (NCT)

Summary: The Impact of AI-Assisted Learning in Telangana: RCT Survey

Posting Date: 24 Mar 2026

Deadline: 01 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 138344176

Notice Ref. No.: 0002021429

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: World Bank (WB)

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

The Office of the Chief Economist for South Asia (DECSA) of the World Bank Group (WBG), in collaboration with the EkStep Foundation and the Government of Telangana, intends to conduct a Randomized Control Trial (RCT) study of the impact of artificial intelligence-assisted learning technology in Indian schools. Foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN) remain critical challenges in India. In response to this challenge, this study explores whether incorporating AI-based tools into the learning process can improve literacy and numeracy for children in primary schools. The study will examine the impact of AXL, a personalized adaptive learning (PAL) tool developed by the EkStep Foundation. AXL is a software that diagnoses children-s initial level and thereafter provides tasks delivered through a computer that are tailored to individual student needs. Students in the treatment groups will receive 15-30 sessions (each 30 minutes long) per subject for two subjects—Telugu and Math — over two semesters, held every 2-3 days during school hours. The intervention targets children in grade 3. A randomized controlled trial (RCT) will be conducted with three study arms starting in July 2026 and through to likely February 2027:Control group (C): No additional practice tool, standard education.Practice-only group (T1): Access to basic AXL tool with limited personalization.AI-assisted group (T2): Access to full version of AXL tool augmented with AI and advanced features, including a companion tool for teachers.The impact of the treatments (T1 and T2) will be estimated by comparing the learning outcomes of students in the treatment arms to those in the control arm after the study period concludes. In the control arm (C), students will receive regular classroom instruction. In the treatment arms (T1 and T2), students will be selected by teachers to use the AXL tool as an alternative to regular classroom instruction. These students will be drawn from 600 schools across 12 districts (200 p...

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections