Tender for Technical Consultant for Monetization of Select Transmiss...

The WORLD BANK (WB), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Technical Consultant for Monetization of Select Transmission Assets in Tamil Nadu in New Delhi, Delhi (NCT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 0002016439 | Ref ID: 120160645).

The tender is published on 02 Jun 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 09 Jun 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Technical Consultant for Monetization of Select Transmission Assets in Tamil Nadu category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 09 Jun 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Delhi (NCT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Technical Consultant for Monetization of Select Transmission Assets in Tamil Nadu Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Delhi (NCT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Delhi (NCT)

Summary: Technical Consultant for Monetization of Select Transmission Assets in Tamil Nadu

Posting Date: 02 Jun 2025

Deadline: 09 Jun 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 120160645

Notice Ref. No.: 0002016439

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: World Bank (WB)

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Tamil NaduTransmission Corporation Limited (TANTRANSCO), the state-ownedtransmission utility of Tamil Nadu, intends to monetize its existingtransmission assets to recycle capital and attract private sectorparticipation. IFC will support TANTRANSCO in designing a bankable PPPframework for monetizing selected transmission assets under the Acquire, Operate, Maintain, and Transfer (AOMT) model as per the Ministry of Power, Government of India-s 2022 guidelines on transmission asset monetization, withnecessary deviations to address implementation challenges, broaden bidderparticipation, and optimize pricing outcomes. The assetsidentified for monetization under this Project include:765 kV Ariyalur Substation (SS)765 kV transmission line from Ariyalur to Thiruvalam SS, spanning 173.56 kilometers400 kV transmission line from Ariyalur to Pugalur SS, covering 3.58 kilometers400 kV transmission line from Ariyalur to Kalivanthapattu SS, covering 3.64 kilometers In thiscontext, IFC is seeking a specialized Technical Consultant to support thetechnical due diligence and related commercial assessments of the project. Thescope includes feasibility assessment and economic analysis under AOMT PPPmodel including assessment of capex and opex for identified project to beexpended by private sector in undertaking asset operation and maintenance;conducting site surveys for any augmentation required, technical assessment ofexisting project land as well as any additional land required, identificationand mitigation of any right-of-way (ROW) issues; conducting detailedassets assessment from structural and electrical standpoint to identify anyasset related issues, record baseline conditions, projected life, capacitylimitations, asset impairment; identification of maintenance needs andoperational costs; review of substation configuration considering power demand, redundancy, and scalability and interconnection infrastructure; conductingreview of existing or new/supplemental load flow studies, dispat...

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections