Tender for Market Assessment for Electric Mobility in India

The WORLD BANK (WB), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Market Assessment for Electric Mobility in India in New Delhi, Delhi (NCT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 0002018018 | Ref ID: 125193475).

The tender is published on 27 Aug 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 04 Sep 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Market Assessment for Electric Mobility in India category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 04 Sep 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Delhi (NCT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Market Assessment for Electric Mobility in India Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Delhi (NCT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Delhi (NCT)

Summary: Market Assessment for Electric Mobility in India

Posting Date: 27 Aug 2025

Deadline: 04 Sep 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 125193475

Notice Ref. No.: 0002018018

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: World Bank (WB)

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

India isundergoing a significant transition toward electric mobility (e-mobility), withelectric vehicles (EV) playing a central role in decarbonizing the transportsector. The e-mobility ecosystem is expanding rapidly across multiple sub-sectors, including two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger cars, light commercialvehicles, heavy trucks and buses. This growth is supported by strong policymomentum, technological advancements, and increasing consumer and fleetinterest in cleaner, more cost-effective transport solutions. This marketstudy aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of India-s e-mobilitylandscape and its sub-sectors. It will assess key trends, demand and supplydrivers, consumer segments, key players, and the competitive environment acrossmajor transportation segments. A ‘segment- is defined as a combination of avehicle type and its use case. For example, a taxi segment and personalmobility segment both use cars, but have different value chains and businessmodels. The study will also evaluate Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) and uniteconomics (with revenue side considerations) of various segments, vehicleavailability, financing and business models, regulatory frameworks, andinvestment opportunities, offering strategic insights with the ultimateobjective of enhancing IFC investment opportunities in the e-mobility sector inIndia. The consultancyaims to address the following objectives in India: · assess the current market landscape and outlookof e-mobility sector and major transport segments;· Identify segments that are poised to grow significantlyin the short (1-2 years), medium (3-5 years) and long terms; articulate keydrivers of and barriers to adoption; prioritize the segments poised to grow inthe short and medium terms for electric mobility.· For each priority segment, identify key marketparticipants (public and private), competitive landscape, and investment opportunities, with a list of particular private sector candidates for consideration based oncr...

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections