Tender for Expression of Interest (EOI) for leasing imported coal-ba...

The VEDANTA LIMITED, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Expression of Interest (EOI) for leasing imported coal-based thermal power plants located in Tamil Nadu. The plants include Thoothukudi (160 MW) and Mettur Dam, Salem (128 MW). The EOI is aimed at reputed Indian and global partners to enhance the sta in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: - | Ref ID: 122869938).

The tender is published on 17 Jul 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 23 Jul 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Expression of Interest (EOI) for leasing imported coal-based thermal power plants located in Tamil Nadu. The plants include Thoothukudi (160 MW) and Mettur Dam, Salem (128 MW). The EOI is aimed at reputed Indian and global partners to enhance the sta category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 23 Jul 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Expression of Interest (EOI) for leasing imported coal-based thermal power plants located in Tamil Nadu. The plants include Thoothukudi (160 MW) and Mettur Dam, Salem (128 MW). The EOI is aimed at reputed Indian and global partners to enhance the sta Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Expression of Interest (EOI) for leasing imported coal-based thermal power plants located in Tamil Nadu. The plants include Thoothukudi (160 MW) and Mettur Dam, Salem (128 MW). The EOI is aimed at reputed Indian and global partners to enhance the sta

Posting Date: 17 Jul 2025

Deadline: 23 Jul 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 122869938

Notice Ref. No.:

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Expression of Interest (EOI) for leasing imported coal-based thermal power plants located in Tamil Nadu. The plants include Thoothukudi (160 MW) and Mettur Dam, Salem (128 MW). The EOI is aimed at reputed Indian and global partners to enhance the state's self-reliance in power generation and energy security, considering the projected peak electricity demand of 23 GW by 2026.

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections