Tender for Yard Extension Work E.G. Earthwork, Blanketing, Construct...

The EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Yard Extension Work E.G. Earthwork, Blanketing, Construction of Minor Bridges, Retaining Wall, Platform, Gate Lodges, Approach Road, Yard Drain, Wharfage and other Misc. Works Including P.Way Works &.... in Hajipur, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: ECR-CAO-C-N-ETN-29-25-26 | Ref ID: 129419857). The estimated tender value is ₹ 856699739.95, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 4433500.00.

The tender is published on 04 Nov 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 25 Nov 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 25 Nov 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Yard Extension Work E.G. Earthwork, Blanketing, Construction of Minor Bridges, Retaining Wall, Platform, Gate Lodges, Approach Road, Yard Drain, Wharfage and other Misc. Works Including P.Way Works &....

Posting Date: 04 Nov 2025

Deadline: 25 Nov 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 129419857

Notice Ref. No.: ECR-CAO-C-N-ETN-29-25-26

Tender Value: ₹ 856699739.95

Tender EMD: ₹ 4433500.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Yard extension work e.g. Earthwork, blanketing, construction of minor bridges, retaining wall, platform, gate lodges, approach road, yard drain, wharfage and other misc. works including p.way works & ballast between Kaparpura-Jiwdhara section in connection with Muzaffarpur-Sagauli doubling project.
Supplying machine crushed track ballast 50mm nominal size on cess/nominated places/location/stack yard all along the section as per Railway/RDSO specification for track ballast IRS-GE-1 2016 with upto date corrections and as directed by Engineer or his authorized representative with contractor's own labour, tools, plants, machineries, transportation including all leads, lifts, ascends, descends, clearance of site, crossing of multiple track, nallah or any obstructions, handling/rehandling with all other incidental charges. The rate includes all charges like procurement of machine crushed ballast, payment of royalty, GST, transportation from quarry to nominated stack location, all loading/unloading, stacking, dressing and stacking etc. making and maintaining service roads, complete in all respect S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () A2-Guled Joint 10034817.80 Above/ Below/Par 01 1 490.00 Each 20479.22 10034817.80 AT Par 10034817.80
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 856699739.95
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TENDER
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 03/11/2025 18:16
Period Of Completion : 18 Months
Bidding Start Date : 11/11/2025
Closing Date Time : 25/11/2025 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : Yes
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 4433500.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections