Tender for Work Required for "Phase-I Improvement in Illumination Le...

The PATIALA LOCOMOTIVE WORKS, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Work Required for "Phase-I Improvement in Illumination Level in La Group of Shops (Las, Ecs, Abs & Lfs) in Workshop Area, Plw/Patiala". in Patiala, Punjab, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: PLW-EL-437-25 | Ref ID: 132784420). The estimated tender value is ₹ 4286339.20, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 85700.00.

The tender is published on 27 Dec 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 21 Jan 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 21 Jan 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Punjab.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Punjab.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Punjab

Summary: Work Required for "Phase-I Improvement in Illumination Level in La Group of Shops (Las, Ecs, Abs & Lfs) in Workshop Area, Plw/Patiala".

Posting Date: 27 Dec 2025

Deadline: 21 Jan 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 132784420

Notice Ref. No.: PLW-EL-437-25

Tender Value: ₹ 4286339.20

Tender EMD: ₹ 85700.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply, of energy efficient LED based high bay light/flood light luminaire with a housing of High Pressure Die casted Aluminium and polycarbonate front cover. The luminaire should have CRI 70 and CCT of 5500K to 6000K. The luminaire shall be compliant with IP65 classification. Luminaire shall be designed to emit minimum 15000 nominal lumens at a system efficacy of at least 180 lumen/watt and wattage of 80 watt-100 watt. Suitable for an operating voltage range of 150- 270V AC or better. Driver and luminaire shall be as per PLW technical specifications and site requirements. S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () 02-Installation of LED High Bay Light/Flood light:- 129729.60 2 2 416.00 Numbers 311.85 129729.60 AT Par 129729.60
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 4286339.20
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : MRS
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 27/12/2025 14:51
Period Of Completion : 3 Months
Bidding Start Date : 07/01/2026
Closing Date Time : 21/01/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 85700.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections