Tender for Wire Rope Hoist of 2T Capacity

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Wire Rope Hoist of 2T Capacity in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: P2265114A | Ref ID: 138572427).

The tender is published on 27 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 14 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 14 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Wire Rope Hoist of 2T Capacity

Posting Date: 27 Mar 2026

Deadline: 14 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 138572427

Notice Ref. No.: P2265114A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Wire Rope Hoist of 2T Capacity Confirming to Is-807, 3938 with Hoist Carrier for C t Movement to Suit 140 Mm Rail Width as Per the Follwing Specification:Equipment: Electric Wire Rope Hoist, Capacity : 2000 Kgs, Duty & Class: Class Iv Heavy Duty (M8), Height of Lift : 8.0 Mtrs, Rail Size : 140Mm Width, 400 Mm Height, Hoist Head Room : 1100 Mm, Hoist Speed : 4 to 5 Mp M, Ct Speed : 12 to 15 Mpm, Hoist Motor Hp : 5 Hp, Sq. Cage Motor, Ct Motor Hp : 0.5 Hp, Sq. Cage Motor, Hoist Brake: Dc/Ac Disc Brake of Unitorq 150% Torque of Motor, Ct Brake : Em Brake/P Ethe, Hoist & Ct Gearbox : Helical/Spur Gear Combination. all Gears Inside the Gearbox Shall be of En-24 Material with Hardness of 40-45 Hrc, Wire Rope : Dia 8 Mm, 4 Falls, 6 X 36 Construc Tion Steelcore, Rope Drum : Seam Less Pipe of Suitable Dia & Shell Thickness to Accommodate Wire Rope Single Layer as Per Is-2062, Hook : Forged Heavy Duty Single Shank Type Plain Hook as Per Is-3815, 360 Swivel Type with Spring Loaded Safety Latch, Control Panel : Consists of Mcb, Olar, Fuse, Etc, Operations : Pendant Operated (Floor Level) Note: A) Make of Motors: Ki Rloskar/Siemens/Abb/Ge/Alsthom, B) Make of Bearings: Skf/Ntn/Fag/Timken, C) Electricals: Siem Ens/Ge/Alsthom/L & T/Abb, D) Control Voltage: 110V, E) Supply Voltage: 400/440V, 3 Phase 50 Cy Cles, F) Guarantee: 12 Months from the Date of Commissioning or 18 Months from the Date O F Supply, Whichever is Earlier. [ Warranty Period: 18 Months after the Date of Delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P 2
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 26/03/2026 15:22 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 14/04/2026 10:45
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
SSE MAINT.CLEANG
ROOM(MCR), RWF
Karnataka 2.00 Set

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections