Tender for Whistle Assemblies for X-Class Locomotives as Per Annexure.

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Whistle Assemblies for X-Class Locomotives as Per Annexure. in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 52256978 | Ref ID: 134513479).

The tender is published on 28 Jan 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 19 Feb 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 19 Feb 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Whistle Assemblies for X-Class Locomotives as Per Annexure.

Posting Date: 28 Jan 2026

Deadline: 19 Feb 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 134513479

Notice Ref. No.: 52256978

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply of bronze components consists of 9 items for Whistle assemblies for X-Class locomotives as per Annexure. Note: 1. Item No. 1 to 9 consis ts of one set as per Annexure. 2. For equivalent material specification refer GOC/X/SPEC-X-032. 3. For material specification, the firm has to submit NABL Accr edited Lab test certificate along with the Material supply. 4. The firm may collect the pattern for the above items from SSE/FYS/GOC by duly submitting the BG /TDR/FDR (pattern cost 20% of Basic Rate quoted by firm) and return it without any damage along with the casting material. 5. The pattern must be returned within the original delivery date mentioned in the purchase order. If the material delivery date is extended through modification advice, this extension will not be applicable to the pattern return date. If the pattern is not returned within the original delivery date as mentioned at the time of releasing the P.O. a penalty of Rs. 100 per day will be imposed, subject to a maximum 10% of the pattern cost. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Total Value Wise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 52
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 24/01/2026 12:21 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 19/02/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections