Tender for Wheel Profile Gauge (Digital)

The EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Wheel Profile Gauge (Digital) in Samastipur, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 71265005 | Ref ID: 141717039).

The tender is published on 21 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 03 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 03 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Wheel Profile Gauge (Digital)

Posting Date: 21 May 2026

Deadline: 03 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 141717039

Notice Ref. No.: 71265005

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Wheel profile gauge (Digital) for BG Locomotives as per following. It should reflect state of th e art in micro controller based measurement and capable of measuring wheel wear parameters with a resol ution of 0.1 mm. The gauge should incorporate an OLED display for easy viewing in pits and has an in built memory for 50 readings and functionally similar to its mechanical counterpart as per RDSO SKDL 3592, ALT- LATEST and supplied in padded PVC box with battery charger. Gauge should be with calibration checki ng template, calibrated from NABL approved laboratory as per Model No- WWG-1 (D). Technical specificatio n: (a) Parameters Measured Digitally: Flange Wear, Root Wear, and Tread Wear. (b) Parameters Measured Mechanically: Wheel Diameter, Flat tyre (c) Last Count of Digital parameters: 0.1 mm. (d) Measurement Ra nge of Flange, Tread and Root Wear : 0 to 10mm (e) Display: OLED (f) Battery : Rechargeable type (g) Cons truction of gauge- Stainless Steel and Aluminium (h) Weight of gauge- 1.5 kg. MATERIAL: STAINLESS STEEL AND ALUMINIUM with HARDENED MEASURING TIPS. Make- Paragon Instrumentation or equivalent / M/s. Jyot i make/ Ganapathy Industries or similar. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : PURCHASE
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 20/05/2026 12:29 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 03/06/2026 14:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/DSL/SPJ, ECR Bihar 1.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections