Tender for Welding Cable Single Core Flexible, General-Purpose Hofr ...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Welding Cable Single Core Flexible, General-Purpose Hofr Compound. in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 11260015 | Ref ID: 140652733).

The tender is published on 05 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 25 May 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 25 May 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Welding Cable Single Core Flexible, General-Purpose Hofr Compound.

Posting Date: 05 May 2026

Deadline: 25 May 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 140652733

Notice Ref. No.: 11260015

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Welding Cable single core flexible, General-purpose HOFR Compound, with annealed hig h conductivity copper wire of size 1600X0.2MM conforming to lS:9857/1990 (RA-2020) with Amd. No.1 of Jan. 2007. The conductor shall be covered with separator of dry paper, polyester type or any other suitable material. Technical Parameters (GEM Parameters) : 1. Type of Cable and Core: Single Core W elding Cable (Flexible) 2. Type of Conductor : Copper. 3. Cable Size in square mm/rated current in amp at 60% duty cycle: 50 Sq.MM./360 amp. 4. Outer Covering : General Purpose HOFR. 5. duty cycle at a mbient temp.: 30 degree. 6. lSl marked : Yes 7. Availability of Type test report: Supplier shall furnish T ype test Certificate from Central Govt./NABL/ILAC Accredited lab showing conformity to the specificati ons. 8. Governing Specification: lS: 9857/1990 (RA-2020) with Amd. No.1 of Jan. 2007." [ Warranty P eriod: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 11
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 04/05/2026 18:28 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 25/05/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 83550.00

Consignee
AMM/DSD/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 120.00 Metre
AMM/GSD/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 638.00 Metre
CSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 3400.00 Metre
DY.CMM/LSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 1000.00 Metre
DY.CMM/MSD/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 1354.00 Metre
GSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 1381.00 Metre
SMM/ELSD/AJJ, SR Tamil Nadu 171.00 Metre
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections