Tender for Welding of 60 Kg/60E1 Rail Joints with at Welding during ...

The KONKAN RAILWAY CORPORATION LIMITED (KRCL), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Welding of 60 Kg/60E1 Rail Joints with at Welding during Ctr Work by Pqrs Machines between Loliem (Incl) to Harwada (Incl) Section (E-Office Computer No.68151). in Karwar, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: KR-KW-OL-W-2025-81-CB | Ref ID: 129739660). The estimated tender value is ₹ 1430584.58, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 28600.00.

The tender is published on 08 Nov 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 28 Nov 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 Nov 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Welding of 60 Kg/60E1 Rail Joints with at Welding during Ctr Work by Pqrs Machines between Loliem (Incl) to Harwada (Incl) Section (E-Office Computer No.68151).

Posting Date: 08 Nov 2025

Deadline: 28 Nov 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 129739660

Notice Ref. No.: KR-KW-OL-W-2025-81-CB

Tender Value: ₹ 1430584.58

Tender EMD: ₹ 28600.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

SWR USSOR-2022-ITEM NO.-092010-25mm gap 'in-situ' welding during traffic block and finishing of weld to meet the prescribed tolerances and pass all stipulated tests with all required labour, materials, consumables, tools, equipment's etc. to complete the work in all respect as per IR's "Manual for Fusion Welding of Rails by Alumino - Thermic Process" with latest correction slips, including marking of welded joint, painting weld collar with anticorrosive paint, restoration of track near weld joint to original position and fixing of joggled fish plate at new weld, to be removed after passing of weld in USFD test as directed by Engineer in charge. Note: 1. Welding shall be carried out only by trained welder having valid competency certificate using RDSO approved Alumino Thermit Welding Portions, 3 piece prefabricated mould (ZIRCON WASHED) manually pressed, Single shot crucible fitted with auto tapping thimble and Compressed Air Petrol/LPG preheating technique as per RDSO Specification No IRST/19-2020 with latest amendment. 2. Hydraulic Weld trimmer shall be used for chipping and profile Grinder for finishing. 3. Only required nos. of Joggled fish plates shall be supplied by Railway at nearest P.Way Stores and the same shall be returned at nearest P. Way Store or at other location as per direction of Engineer-in-Charge after release from track. All other items required shall be supplied by the Contractor.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Special Limited
Advertised Value : 1430584.58
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : KARWAR
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 07/11/2025 16:02
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 14/11/2025
Closing Date Time : 28/11/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 28600.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections