Tender for Water Soluble Polymer Quench Oil

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Water Soluble Polymer Quench Oil in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: P1261476 | Ref ID: 140945612).

The tender is published on 09 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 18 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 18 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Water Soluble Polymer Quench Oil

Posting Date: 09 May 2026

Deadline: 18 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 140945612

Notice Ref. No.: P1261476

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

WATER SOLUBLE POLYMER QUENCH OIL ILO QUENCH 700 AQUA OF CASTROL MAKE OR EQUIVALENT shall have following properties. I) Typical characteristics of product. a) Density at 15 deg C : 1032 to 1040 Kg/M3. b)PH Distilled Water (15%) to be 9.0 to 9.7. c ) Reffractive Index to be 1.36 to 1.42. d) Appearance to be viscous cloudy, e) Color to be Clear Yellow. II) Typical operating conditions: 1) Concentration in DM water of TDS below 100 PPM & chlorides below 40 PPM to be 10% 2) Bath Tem perature : 25 to 55 deg C. Special Conditions: I) The supplier should give certificate to the effect that t he product offered is ILO 700 AQUA of Castrol make or equivalent. The refractive Index after mixing sh all not vary more than 2% on environmental issues. II) Five Axles shall be quenched in DM water with 10% of polymer oil for 30 minutes duration at a bath temperature below 55 deg.C. The mechanical pro perties at mid radius of axle length should meet the requirements specified at clause 7.2, 7.4 of IRS R4 3/1992 specification and micro structure should reveal fine pearlite structure. ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P 1
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 05/05/2026 16:24 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 18/06/2026 10:45
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee General Stores Depot/RWF, RWF Karnataka 1600.00 Litre

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections