Tender for Ultrasonic Testing of at Welds on Loop Lines in Mysuru Di...

The SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Ultrasonic Testing of at Welds on Loop Lines in Mysuru Division for a Period of 6 Months Using Contractors Rdso Approved Hand Operated Ultrasonic Weld Tester as Per Indian Railway Standard Specificati... in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: SWR-MYS-USFD-ATW-202601 | Ref ID: 133937709). The estimated tender value is ₹ 1536480.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 30700.00.

The tender is published on 19 Jan 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 10 Feb 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 10 Feb 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Ultrasonic Testing of at Welds on Loop Lines in Mysuru Division for a Period of 6 Months Using Contractors Rdso Approved Hand Operated Ultrasonic Weld Tester as Per Indian Railway Standard Specificati...

Posting Date: 19 Jan 2026

Deadline: 10 Feb 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 133937709

Notice Ref. No.: SWR-MYS-USFD-ATW-202601

Tender Value: ₹ 1536480.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 30700.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Ultrasonic Testing of AT welds on loop lines in Mysuru Division for a period of 6 months using contractors RDSO approved hand operated ultrasonic weld tester as per Indian Railway Standard Specification for Ultrasonic Testing of Rails/Welds, Revised-2020 (Document No.T-53) and Manual for Ultrasonic testing of Rails and Welds, Revised 2022 (with latest amendment) issued by RDSO.
Carrying out USFD testing of Alumino Thermic (AT) welds on all types of rails, using 0° (2 MHz) double crystal; 70° (2 MHz) 20mm x 20mm single crystal probe for head & flange testing; 2 nos. 45° (2 MHz) single crystal with tandom rig for testing from rail top to bottom & for half moon testing and 70° (2 MHz) 20mm x 20mm side looking probe by NBC (Need Based Concept) method under traffic conditions as per provisions of IR's "Manual & Specifications for Ultrasonic Testing of Rails and Welds" & related instructions duly marking the defects, submission of daily reports and storing back-up data as specified & directed. The rates are inclusive of contractor's men, materials & machines complete unless otherwise specified and directed. Track having up to 3 rail panels - With Contractor's USFD machine :
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 1536480.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TP
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 19/01/2026 10:37
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 27/01/2026
Closing Date Time : 10/02/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 30700.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections