Tender for Tread Wear Measuring Gauge

The WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Tread Wear Measuring Gauge in Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 83265389 | Ref ID: 139268929).

The tender is published on 09 Apr 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 30 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 30 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Madhya Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Madhya Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Madhya Pradesh

Summary: Tread Wear Measuring Gauge

Posting Date: 09 Apr 2026

Deadline: 30 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 139268929

Notice Ref. No.: 83265389

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

TREAD WEAR MEASURING GAUGE as per attached specification. TreadProfile Wear Measuring Gauge for C&W wheels running worn wheel p rofile, made of stainless steel with hardened steel wheel wear measuring pointers, gauge has laser etched permanent measuring scales for easy-to- read precise readings. Supplied in well-padded carrying case with working manual. SPECIFICATIONS: Measuring Range : 10 mm Least count : 1 mm Measuring Accuracy : 1.0 mm Parameters Measured: 1. Flange Thickness 2. Tread wear 3. Root Thickness 4. Sharp Flange 5. Flat Tyre 6. Condemning Root Radius W eight: 650 gms. (approx.) Firm's Offer- PIE?s Tread Profile Wear Measuring Gauge Model TWG-1 (C&W) for C&W wheels running worn wheel profile, made of stainless steel with hardened steel wheel wear measuring pointers, gauge has laser etched permanent measuring scales for easy-to-read precise readi ngs. Supplied in well-padded carrying case with working manual. SPECIFICATIONS: ? Measuring Range : 10 mm Least count : 1mm Measuring Accuracy : ? 1.0mm Parameters Measured: ? 1. Flange Thickness 2. Tread wear 3. Root Thickness 4. Sharp Flange 5. Flat tyre 6. Condemning Root Radius Weight: 65 0 gms. (approx.). [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 83
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 09/04/2026 14:59 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 30/04/2026 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SENIOR SECTION ENGINEER (C&W) INDORE, WR Madhya Pradesh 2.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections