Tender for Transportation of Condemned/Scrap Elastic Rail Clips(Erc)...

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Transportation of Condemned/Scrap Elastic Rail Clips(Erc) by Road.The above Work Involves other Intermediary & Ancillary Activities such As:(1)Collection of Condemned/Scrap Elastic Rail Clips Availabl... in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: RWFSTPT_ERC3rdSlab_6600MT | Ref ID: 135596205). The estimated tender value is ₹ 44715000.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 373600.00.

The tender is published on 12 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 18 Mar 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 18 Mar 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Transportation of Condemned/Scrap Elastic Rail Clips(Erc) by Road.The above Work Involves other Intermediary & Ancillary Activities such As:(1)Collection of Condemned/Scrap Elastic Rail Clips Availabl...

Posting Date: 12 Feb 2026

Deadline: 18 Mar 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 135596205

Notice Ref. No.: RWFSTPT_ERC3rdSlab_6600MT

Tender Value: ₹ 44715000.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 373600.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Transportation of Condemned/Scrap Elastic Rail Clips(ERC) by road.The above work involves other intermediary & ancillary activities such as:(1)Collection of Condemned/Scrap Elastic Rail Clips available from various Railway Locations (2)Clearing and separating any kind of material/objects attached to ERC.(3)Loading the collected Condemned/Scrap Elastic Rail Clips into the vehicle deployed by the contractor. The contractor shall load only those ERCs which are free from rubber components or any other kind of attachments before loading. (4)Transportation of Condemned/Scrap Elastic Rail Clips which are free from rubber components or any other kind of attachments, from various Railway locations to Rail Wheel Factory, Yelahanka, Bengaluru- 560064. (5)Unloading at destination, by Railways at FREE OF COST. Quantity: 6600MT. Distance slab: Above 1000Kms with a mean distance of of 2500Kms, by Road.SPECIAL NOTE: (1) Tenderers should quote the Rates based on the Diesel Price of Rs.90.99 per litre prevailing at Bengaluru as on estimation date i.e.06.01.2026 and the same shall be considered for the purpose of evaluation. (2)Mandatory documents should be submitted in Compliance of: Bid Security conditions including Annexure-VI(A), Annexure-V, Annexure-V(A), Annexure-VI(B), Power of Attorney and IBA Certification. (3) Non-submission of necessary documents in support of the above may result in REJECTION of Bids.
Please See item breakup for details.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 44715000.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : WORKS
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 11/02/2026 18:03
Period Of Completion : 12 Months
Bidding Start Date : 04/03/2026
Closing Date Time : 18/03/2026 14:15
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : Yes
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 373600.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections