Tender for "Tpj-Dg (Up/Dn Line) Section:-Complete Track Renewal (Pri...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for "Tpj-Dg (Up/Dn Line) Section:-Complete Track Renewal (Primary) by Using Pqrs/Sqrs Train / Manual -11.035Km [Ctr(P) by Pqrs/Sqrs Train 421.000- 431.735 (Up)=10.735Kms & by Manual in Dg Station 433.000-... in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: MDU-W-11-2026-02 | Ref ID: 146720922). The estimated tender value is ₹ 18045212.64, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 360900.00.

The tender is published on 07 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 31 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 31 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: "Tpj-Dg (Up/Dn Line) Section:-Complete Track Renewal (Primary) by Using Pqrs/Sqrs Train / Manual -11.035Km [Ctr(P) by Pqrs/Sqrs Train 421.000- 431.735 (Up)=10.735Kms & by Manual in Dg Station 433.000-...

Posting Date: 07 Aug 2026

Deadline: 31 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146720922

Notice Ref. No.: MDU-W-11-2026-02

Tender Value: ₹ 18045212.64

Tender EMD: ₹ 360900.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

TPJ-DG (UP/DN Line) section:-Complete Track Renewal (Primary) by using PQRS/SQRS train / Manual -11.035km [CTR(P) by PQRS/SQRS train 421.000- 431.735 (UP)=10.735kms & by Manual in DG station 433.000-433.150 (UP)& 432.170-432.320(DN) =0.300 km] "
Collection and transportation of all guard rails, P.way fittings such as ERC's liners, rubber pads, fish plates etc., available in road approachable place of station yard / LCs to work spot by dip lorry with a lead of 2 km, unloading and stacking neatly at specified locations in countable manner with all lead and lift etc., complete including crossing track wherever required and as directed by the Engineer - in -charge with all lead and lift etc., complete (All labour and tools for trucking out of materials are to be supplied by the Tenderer/contractor except dip lorry if required will be supplied free by the Railway) 2 NS2 10735.00 TRM 76.35 819617.25 AT Par 819617.25 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 18045212.64
Bidding Style : [ Decision at Schedule level ]
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TENDER SEC
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 06/08/2026 17:43
Period Of Completion : 11 Months
Bidding Start Date : 17/08/2026
Closing Date Time : 31/08/2026 14:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 360900.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections