Tender for Tiruchchirappalli Division: Improving Lc Gate Communicati...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Tiruchchirappalli Division: Improving Lc Gate Communication Reliability by Strengthening 6 Quad Cables(45 Kms) and Providing Rtus (24 Nos) in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: T-SG-36-I-40-2024-2025 | Ref ID: 115472013). The estimated tender value is ₹ 64564892.55, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 472800.00.

The tender is published on 27 Feb 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Mar 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Mar 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Tiruchchirappalli Division: Improving Lc Gate Communication Reliability by Strengthening 6 Quad Cables(45 Kms) and Providing Rtus (24 Nos)

Posting Date: 27 Feb 2025

Deadline: 24 Mar 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 115472013

Notice Ref. No.: T-SG-36-I-40-2024-2025

Tender Value: ₹ 64564892.55

Tender EMD: ₹ 472800.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply, Installation, Testing & Commissioning of Remote Terminal Unit (RTU) to monitor 64 digital input and 16 analog input as per RDSO Spec.No. IRS-S-99/2006 or latest. It includes Wiring of relay contacts, necessary softwares for failure Analysis, Track simulation, and carrying out RTU data validation Required PVC 16/0.2 wire for wiring and other materials required for wiring, installation, testing and commissioning shall be supplied by the contractor only. Validation can be carried out both by railway supervisor and OEM technical representative and report shall be submitted before commissioning. The RTU is required to be networked and shall be able to interface with any one of the existing central monitoring unit & FEP server of division. The MODEM required for networking shall be supplied by the contractor. 2 NS2 40300.00 Metre 140.00 5642000.00 AT Par 5642000.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 64564892.55
Bidding Style : [ Decision at Schedule level ]
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : WORKS
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 27/02/2025 16:57
Period Of Completion : 12 Months
Bidding Start Date : 10/03/2025
Closing Date Time : 24/03/2025 14:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 472800.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections