Tender for Tiruchchirappalli Division: Augmentation of Existing Subs...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Tiruchchirappalli Division: Augmentation of Existing Substation to Accommodate Additional Loads in Tiruchchirappalli Junction 11Kv/433V Substation - Electrical Arrangements.- Works Contract in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: TPJ-E-46-2024-2025 | Ref ID: 113081950). The estimated tender value is ₹ 18482203.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 242400.00.

The tender is published on 13 Jan 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 06 Feb 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 06 Feb 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Tiruchchirappalli Division: Augmentation of Existing Substation to Accommodate Additional Loads in Tiruchchirappalli Junction 11Kv/433V Substation - Electrical Arrangements.- Works Contract

Posting Date: 13 Jan 2025

Deadline: 06 Feb 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 113081950

Notice Ref. No.: TPJ-E-46-2024-2025

Tender Value: ₹ 18482203.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 242400.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Design, Fabriction, supply at site, erection, testing and commissioning of Outdoor type RMU Consisting of 11 kV, 630 A three Way Load Break Switch (LBS), (1 LBS as Incoming control and 2 LBS as Out going control) in SF 6 insulated, metering compartment with series trip, self powered microprocessor based numerical over current and earth fault (IDMT+Inst) relay in the minimum 2mm thickness sheet steel enclosure and interconnection between HT switch gear as per enclosed detailed specification.This item requires inspection certificate from M/s RITES. 02 02 2.00 Set 5158567.00 10317134.00 AT Par 10317134.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 18482203.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : ELECTRICAL
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 13/01/2025 15:44
Period Of Completion : 120 Days
Bidding Start Date : 23/01/2025
Closing Date Time : 06/02/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 242400.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections