Tender for Thick Web Switch, 60Kg, 1:8.5 with Fitting (Including Cos...

The WEST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Thick Web Switch, 60Kg, 1:8.5 with Fitting (Including Cost of Rails) T-6280. in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 81255293 | Ref ID: 123231880).

The tender is published on 24 Jul 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 14 Aug 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 14 Aug 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Madhya Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Madhya Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Madhya Pradesh

Summary: Thick Web Switch, 60Kg, 1:8.5 with Fitting (Including Cost of Rails) T-6280.

Posting Date: 24 Jul 2025

Deadline: 14 Aug 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 123231880

Notice Ref. No.: 81255293

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Manufacture & Supply of 6400 mm curved switches with ZU-1- 60 / 60 E1A1 Thick web a symmetric rail Grade 880/R-260 tongue rails and 60E1, R-260 Grade stock rails with elastic fasteners a nd spring operated setting device (RDSO Drg. No. T-6216 read along with latest alterations) complete ( with check rail) with all fittings for 1 in 8.5 Turnout BG 60 kg for fan shaped layout on PSC sleepers for switch portion as per sub assembly RDSO Drg. No. T-6280 Alt.-05 (read along with latest alterations) in accordance with RDSO's standard drawing No. T-6279 (read along with latest alterations) excluding sta ndard fish plates, fish bolts and nuts, Elastic Rail Clips & insulating liners. Specification: i) IRS-T10-2025 -For Fabricated Switches, ii) IRS-T- 62- 2025 For End Forging of Thick Web Asymmetrical rails. iii) Latest alterations will mean the latest alterations issued by RDSO as on date of closing of this e-tender.] (Note - All required rails to be arranged by supplier as per Rly Bd L. No. 2022/Track-I(P)/Fabricator dt. 24.01.2 022) [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P 81
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 23/07/2025 18:52 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 14/08/2025 12:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 120
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 1018670.00

Consignee SSE/P.WAY/STORES/JBP, WCR Madhya Pradesh 99.00 Set
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100582 - THICK WEB SWITCHES, THICK WEB SEJ & END FORGING,
Sub Item Id:-3100582001 - THICK WEB SWITCHES )
Inspection
Details
Product Inspection:Stage 1: Metallurgical &Dimensional Inspection of End forge (100% of
PO Qty )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections