Tender for Testing of Welds as Per Indian Railway Standard Specifica...

The CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Testing of Welds as Per Indian Railway Standard Specification for Ultra Sonic Testing of Rails/Welds (Provisional) Revised 2022 as Given by Rdso, in Mumbai Division for 2 Years. in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: CR-DRMWBB-2026-14-03 | Ref ID: 138651212). The estimated tender value is ₹ 44180900.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 883600.00.

The tender is published on 29 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 10 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 10 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Maharashtra.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Maharashtra.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Maharashtra

Summary: Testing of Welds as Per Indian Railway Standard Specification for Ultra Sonic Testing of Rails/Welds (Provisional) Revised 2022 as Given by Rdso, in Mumbai Division for 2 Years.

Posting Date: 29 Mar 2026

Deadline: 10 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 138651212

Notice Ref. No.: CR-DRMWBB-2026-14-03

Tender Value: ₹ 44180900.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 883600.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Ultrasonic testing of welds using contractor's own RDSO approved hand operated Digital Ultrasonic weld Tester, Operators, all materials, tools & plants, consumables, spares, equipments etc. as per Indian Railway Standard Specification for Ultrasonic Testing ofRails/Welds, Revised 2020 (with latest amendments) & Manual for Ultrasonic Testing of Rails & Welds, Revised - 2022 (with up todate correction slips land as directed by Engineer in-charge (Note- One track kms equivalent to 30 nos of A.T. Welds irrespective of Left Rail/Right Rail/both rails etc.). The rate includes all taxes leviable by State/Central Governments including GST. (Unit Per Km of Rail Linear Km of Rails LKMS = 15 nos of joints).
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 44180900.00
Bidding Style : [ Decision at Schedule level ]
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : SR DEN S
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 12/03/2026 20:26
Period Of Completion : 24 Months
Bidding Start Date : 27/03/2026
Closing Date Time : 10/04/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 883600.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections