Tender for Telecom Work of Cable Shifting and Provision of other Tel...

The CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Telecom Work of Cable Shifting and Provision of other Telecom Assets in Connection to Proposed Engineering Work of Safety Fencing (Anti Crash Barrier/ Tie Knot Fencing Along the Track Including Provis... in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: CR-BB-TELE-2026-70 | Ref ID: 144508618). The estimated tender value is ₹ 21975736.53, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 439500.00.

The tender is published on 03 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 04 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 04 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Maharashtra.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Maharashtra.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Maharashtra

Summary: Telecom Work of Cable Shifting and Provision of other Telecom Assets in Connection to Proposed Engineering Work of Safety Fencing (Anti Crash Barrier/ Tie Knot Fencing Along the Track Including Provis...

Posting Date: 03 Jul 2026

Deadline: 04 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 144508618

Notice Ref. No.: CR-BB-TELE-2026-70

Tender Value: ₹ 21975736.53

Tender EMD: ₹ 439500.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Telecom work of cable shifting and provision of other telecom assets in connection to proposed engineering work of safety fencing (Anti crash barrier/ tie knot fencing along the track including provision of pedestrian / cattle subway) in Kalyan - Karjat - Lonavala, Karjat - Khopoli, Kalyan - Igatpuri, CSMT - Panvel, Thane - Vashi, Diva - Panvel - Roha section of Mumbai division.
Excavation of cable trench as per cable route plan, 1.0 mt. deep and 300mm wide along side the track in normal soil/strata, conforming to distances as per cable route plan and refilling after cable laying. This work includes covering of cable laid in trench by loose soil for a layer of 50mm thickness after clearing of route, bushes etc. It shall be ensured that top of the cables laid is at a depth of 0.8m or more. It if is less, then the width and depth shall be suitably increased and accordingly proportionate payment shall be made. In case depth of trench is not achievable due to site conditions proportionate payment will be made as per procedure. The work shall be done as per the extant practice on Central Railway, instructions of Railway Engineer at site and as per guidelines in chapter IV of tender document. Inspection by consignee. 02 02 30.00 cum 594.72 17841.60 AT Par 17841.60
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 21975736.53
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TELE
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 02/07/2026 15:54
Period Of Completion : 12 Months
Bidding Start Date : 21/07/2026
Closing Date Time : 04/08/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 439500.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections