Tender for Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Automa...

The RAIL COACH FACTORY (RCF), KAPURTHALA, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Automatic Smoke/Fire Detection with Alarm System on Retro Fitment Basis in Existing 3 Phase Emu/Memu Rakes over Indian Railways. in Kapurthala, Punjab, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 17251162A | Ref ID: 118492297).

The tender is published on 01 May 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 28 May 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 May 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Punjab.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Punjab.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Punjab

Summary: Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Automatic Smoke/Fire Detection with Alarm System on Retro Fitment Basis in Existing 3 Phase Emu/Memu Rakes over Indian Railways.

Posting Date: 01 May 2025

Deadline: 28 May 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 118492297

Notice Ref. No.: 17251162A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Automatic Smoke/Fire Dete Ction with Alarm System on Retro Fitment Basis in Existing 3 Phase Emu Rakes over India N Railways(Details as Per Annexure-I)(1Set for 1 Emu Rake of 12 Car Formation) Note-Saf Ety Clause Must be Followed According to Annexure-A of Dy.Cple-Ii L.No.Rcf/Emp/1 Dated .01.04.2025), as Per Drawing: Edml-210, Corr-1 & Am-1, (Type-1A), Packing Instruction: as Per Sta Ndard Packing. it should be Ensured that Item should not Rub during Transportation. t he Item should be Packed with Adequate Strength. Transit Damage, if any, Shall be at t he Cost of Supplier. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the Date of Delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise
Bidding System : Two Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 17
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 30/04/2025 15:27 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 28/05/2025 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 2000000.00 Initial Financial Offer Required Yes Auto Elimination rules applicable For all vendors (Bulk/developmental) Initial Cooling Off Period (HH:MM) 02:00 Subsequent Cooling Off Period (HH:MM) 00:30 Succesive Lots Closing Interval (Min.) 30 Minimum Decrement (%) 0.10 Vendor Categories Bulk/Developmental Allow Next Bid Lower Than Current Lowest Bid (Subject to Min. Decrement)

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections