Tender for Supplying, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning of a ...

The INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (IIT), MADRAS, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supplying, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning of a Conventional Fire Detection and Alarm System for all Substations, and Replacement of Fire Hydrant Riser Pipe at Tamaraparani Hostel, Library Pu... in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 2025_IITM_239141_1 | Ref ID: 121315896). The estimated tender value is ₹ 959000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 19180.

The tender is published on 21 Jun 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 03 Jul 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Electrical Works category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 03 Jul 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Electrical Works Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supplying, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning of a Conventional Fire Detection and Alarm System for all Substations, and Replacement of Fire Hydrant Riser Pipe at Tamaraparani Hostel, Library Pu...

Posting Date: 21 Jun 2025

Deadline: 03 Jul 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 121315896

Notice Ref. No.: 17/2025-26/ELDB

Tender Value: ₹ 959000

Tender EMD: ₹ 19180

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supplying, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning of a Conventional Fire Detection and Alarm System for All Substations, and Replacement of Fire Hydrant Riser Pipe at Tamaraparani Hostel, library pump room at IIT Madras
Category: Electrical Works
Organisation Chain: Indian Institute of Technology Madras||Engineering Unit - IITM
Tender Category: Works
Product Category: Electrical Works
Sub Category: Fire Alarm System
Form Of Contract: Item Rate
Contract Type: Tender
Bid Validity(Days): 90
Period Of Work(Days): 60
Document Download / Sale Start Date: 21-Jun-2025 06:30 PM
Document Download / Sale End Date: 03-Jul-2025 03:00 PM
Bid Submission End Date: 03-Jul-2025 03:00 PM
Bid Opening Date: 04-Jul-2025 03:00 PM
EMD Amount in ₹: 19, 180
Tender Value in ₹: 9, 59, 000
Tender Fee in ₹: 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections