Tender for Supply of Tws Clamps

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply of Tws Clamps in Salem, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 97255236 | Ref ID: 117371636).

The tender is published on 08 Apr 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 16 Apr 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 16 Apr 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply of Tws Clamps

Posting Date: 08 Apr 2025

Deadline: 16 Apr 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 117371636

Notice Ref. No.: 97255236

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

TWS CLAMPS - MS forged 1" (One inch) point screw clamps complete with base adjustable re volving screw, pin locking arrangement with lock, as per RDSO drawing number T-3521 & T-3523(Copy encl osed) ALONG WITH A TESTING CERTIFICATE AS PER RDSO SPECIFICATIONS. Suitable for use in Points with t hick web switch. Head rotating type. WITH GALVANIZED IRON PADLOCKS(65 MM)(GeM Quotation enclosed) AS PER THE SPECIFICATION OF IS 15275:2003 ALONG WITH A TESTING CERTIFICATE AS PER RDSO SPECIFIC ATIONS. THE CLAMP AND GALVANIZED IRON PADLOCKS (65 MM) ARE TO BE COATED WITH FLUORESCENT T P LEMON YELLOW PAINT FOR ENHANCED VISIBILITY. DETAILED SPECIFICATION FOR TWS CLAMPS WITH PAD LOCK: As per RDSO No. T-3521 & T-3523 As per RDSO No. TFC/374. SPEC./PADLOCK dated 26.09.2014 Req uirement: 02 sample TWS CLAMPS with padlocks along with a testing certificate as per RDSO specifications. The supply is to be delivered to the Operating Stores at platform no. 3 of Salem Junction. [ Warranty Peri od: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 97
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 08/04/2025 12:41 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 16/04/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SR.DOM/SA, SR Tamil Nadu 100.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections