Tender for Supply & Testing of Single Phase Prepaid Meter System

The WEST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply & Testing of Single Phase Prepaid Meter System in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 98265051 | Ref ID: 136508127).

The tender is published on 24 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 03 Mar 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 03 Mar 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Madhya Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Madhya Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Madhya Pradesh

Summary: Supply & Testing of Single Phase Prepaid Meter System

Posting Date: 24 Feb 2026

Deadline: 03 Mar 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 136508127

Notice Ref. No.: 98265051

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply & testing of Single Phase Prepaid meter System - 240VAC, 1 phase 2 wire Keypad based ful ly type tested, BIS (IS: 15884) Marked, 5-60 Amps. Base mounted direct current operate Prepaid Energy meter h aving Capacitive touch keypad, Calibration LED & Load controlling feature & provisions for TOD (Time of Day) tari ff and R.T.C. (Real Time Clock). in a suitable tamper proof hinge type Box along with Keypad with Bluetooth featu res must be enable in meter or in Freedom/Customer interface unit or in both for manually and remotely Token tr ansfer and ABC reading through mobile app OS Android / iOS / Windows. Provided mobile app should have a prov ision of Offline & Online Vending token process. SMS Facility for providing the vending token to consumer mobile number provision should be there. All Prepaid meters should be provided with integrated cloud system for prepai d energy meter. Warranty of meter should be 10 years. AMC/Annual charges for Vending transaction price includ ed per meter basis for 7 years. Demo of Installation, commissioning & data base defining, Tariff design, mapping the consumer, training should be provided. Make:- Secure, L & T, HPL or Equivalent. [ Warranty Period: 120 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 98
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 24/02/2026 16:36 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 03/03/2026 12:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
SSE/ELEC/CENT.STORE/REP.SHOP/HBJ,
WCR
Madhya Pradesh 5.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections