Tender for Supply of Stored Pressure Fire Extinguishers of Mechanica...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply of Stored Pressure Fire Extinguishers of Mechanical Foam Type in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 67265013A | Ref ID: 143941858).

The tender is published on 24 Jun 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 15 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 15 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply of Stored Pressure Fire Extinguishers of Mechanical Foam Type

Posting Date: 24 Jun 2026

Deadline: 15 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 143941858

Notice Ref. No.: 67265013A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply of Stored Pressure Fire Extinguishers of Mechanical Foam type with a capacity of 09 Litres, conforming to IS 15683:2018 (or latest), desi gned for effective fire fighting against class B fire and having fire rating of 4A, 144B. The extinguisher shall be constructed from stainless steel materials conf orming to Clause 9.2.6 of IS 15683:2018. The foam concentrate shall be Aqueous Film Forming Foam (AFFF) confirming to IS 4989:2018. The unit shall be equ ipped with flexible hose and foam applicator nozzle. A brass or stainless steel squeeze grip valve shall be provided in accordance with Clause 9.3 of IS 15683. Test certificate from NABL accredited laboratory for the test pressure (Pt) of the assembled unit as mentioned in clause 6.1 of IS 15683:2018 shall be provide d along with supply. Each unit shall be supplied with a wall bracket or stand for secure mounting and shall include maintenance instructions for annual inspec tion by certified personnel. Marking shall be as per Clause 10 of IS 15683:2018 with the year of manufacture permanently engraved or embossed. Complete d ocumentation including user manual, warranty, and certification details must be provided with each extinguisher. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the da te of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 67
Inspection Agency : RITES
Publishing Date / Time : 24/06/2026 14:39 Item Category Fire Extinguisher
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 15/07/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee DY.CME/P/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 15.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections