Tender for Supply of Soft Blanket of Superior Quality

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply of Soft Blanket of Superior Quality in Erode, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 63261036 | Ref ID: 147625091).

The tender is published on 20 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 31 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 31 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply of Soft Blanket of Superior Quality

Posting Date: 20 Aug 2026

Deadline: 31 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 147625091

Notice Ref. No.: 63261036

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Soft blanket of superior quality with four sides satin piping (not less than 4 stitches per cms) Diemensions: 215 X 120 cms Fibre content-60%wool, 15 % nylon, balance others, Weight g/m2 - 450 GSM, Breaking load (min) on 15 cm X 20 cm (strip) - (a) Warpway- 110kgf (b) Weftway - 85kgf, En ds per inch - 25 (Min.), Picks per inch - 20(min.), Weave- 2/2 twill. The blankets shall be properly was hed and shall be free from grease, soap, filling or any other admixture which would give fictitious mas s or firmness. The blanket shall be milled and given a raised finish. For sampling, testing and other de tails IS: 894 of 1980 (latest version) may be referred with the above specification. "SR" mark should b e woven on two opposite corners and manufacturer's name, month and year of manufacture should be woven on other two opposite corners. A cotton/polyster strip cloth of size 12cm x 20cm white colour s hould be stitched on bottom left corner of the blanket for stamping induction and washing date. Sampl e clause: Advance sample should be approved. 5 Nos of sample should be submitted to the consignee within 7 days from the date of receipt of PO for approval of feel, finish and colour shade only. All other parameters should be as per Specification given in the description.The
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 63
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 20/08/2026 10:42 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 31/08/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee AMM/GSD/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 2000.00 Numbers
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections