Tender for Supply of Rechargeable Tri-Colour Led Torch.

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply of Rechargeable Tri-Colour Led Torch. in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 90265783 | Ref ID: 139986035).

The tender is published on 23 Apr 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 18 May 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 18 May 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply of Rechargeable Tri-Colour Led Torch.

Posting Date: 23 Apr 2026

Deadline: 18 May 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 139986035

Notice Ref. No.: 90265783

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply of Rechargeable Tri-Colour LED Torch with USB Type-C charging & charger, IP65 prot ection, comprising one 3W high power white LED along with 7 red LEDs and 7 green LEDs (5 mm), having f our lighting modes viz. white dim, white bright, red flashing and green flashing. Torch shall be equipped wit h inbuilt rechargeable lithium battery pack of minimum 3000 mAh capacity with charging time of 3-4 hours and backup duration of minimum 20 hours (low), 16 hours (high) and 30 hours (red/green flashing mode). Body shall be made of ABS with aluminium cylinder, total weight not exceeding 280 grams including batter y. Torch shall have visibility up to 1 km from all directions. Torch should be with inbuilt battery with safety f eatures of overcharge and deep discharge protection. Manufacturer name, batch number and manufacture date shall be clearly marked on the product. Warranty: Minimum 12 months from the date of supply. Make: Reputed makes such as Wipro, Syska, Philips, Eveready, Bajaj or equivalent. [ Warranty Period: 12 Month s after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 90
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 21/04/2026 17:02 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 18/05/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SR.DOM/MAS, SR Tamil Nadu 2005.00 Numbers
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections