Tender for Supply, Laying, Testing & Commissioning of 3 Runs of Sing...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply, Laying, Testing & Commissioning of 3 Runs of Single Core 630 Sq.Mm, 110 Kv Ug Cable in Railway Land for Extending 110Kv Supply from Tantransco Eht Tower at Pattukottai to Proposed 110/27 Kv Tr... in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: E148-CN-TPJ-TF-054 | Ref ID: 131449317). The estimated tender value is ₹ 23286635.62, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 266400.00.

The tender is published on 04 Dec 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 30 Dec 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 30 Dec 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply, Laying, Testing & Commissioning of 3 Runs of Single Core 630 Sq.Mm, 110 Kv Ug Cable in Railway Land for Extending 110Kv Supply from Tantransco Eht Tower at Pattukottai to Proposed 110/27 Kv Tr...

Posting Date: 04 Dec 2025

Deadline: 30 Dec 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 131449317

Notice Ref. No.: E148-CN-TPJ-TF-054

Tender Value: ₹ 23286635.62

Tender EMD: ₹ 266400.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply, laying, testing & commissioning of 3 runs of single core 630 Sq.mm, 110 kV UG cable in Railway land for extending 110kV supply from TANTRANSCO EHT Tower at Pattukottai to proposed 110/27 kV Traction Substation of Railways at Pattukottai in connection with Electrification work of Thiruvarur - Karaikkudi section of Tiruchchirappalli Division of Southern Railway - Works contract.
Detailed surveying of the cable route along the alignment fixed by Railways, including excavation of trial pits in all kinds of soil 1.2 x 1 x 1.2 m size as per site requirements for identification of existing cable or other utilities in the proposed cable route at suitable intervals and junctions for avoiding damages for the existing cable. Detailed survey report along with necessary drawings in hard and soft copies to be submitted to railways for scrutinizing and for approval of cable route. 2 NS2 850.00 Metre 5645.12 4798352.00 AT Par 4798352.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 23286635.62
Bidding Style : [ Decision at Schedule level ]
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : WORKS
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 04/12/2025 12:50
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 16/12/2025
Closing Date Time : 30/12/2025 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 266400.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections