Tender for Supply installation testing and commissioning of silent t...

The INDIAN ARMY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply installation testing and commissioning of silent type Diesel Engine driven generating set with Governing Class G2 including sound reducing canopy sound level not more than 75db, Qty: 250 Each, (BOQ Item #2) in Bardhaman, West Bengal, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: GEM/2026/B/7699089 | Ref ID: 144638759).

The tender is published on 06 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 17 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from XLPE Cable, Working Voltage from 3.3 kV up to and category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 17 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in West Bengal.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar XLPE Cable, Working Voltage from 3.3 kV up to and Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in West Bengal.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: West Bengal

Summary: Supply installation testing and commissioning of silent type Diesel Engine driven generating set with Governing Class G2 including sound reducing canopy sound level not more than 75db, Qty: 250 Each, (BOQ Item #2)

Posting Date: 06 Jul 2026

Deadline: 17 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 144638759

Notice Ref. No.: GEM/2026/B/7699089

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

BOQ Item Description: Supply, installation testing and commissioning of silent type Diesel Engine driven generating set with Governing Class G2 including sound reducing canopy (sound level not more than 75db at a distance of 1 mtr) 14 guage as per guidelines issued by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB IVplus, 4plus), 415 Volts, 3 Phase, 50 Hz supply complete, control panel suitable for giving an output of 250 KVA and alternator of suitable capacity and RPM coupled with each other with flexible coupling mounted on anti vibration pads on foundation as recommended by manufacturer. The DG Set shall comprise of self starter with batteries, turbocharger, water cooler and comprising all standard fittings, fixtures & all piping etc. as below (a) ALTERNATOR Directly coupled with engine and suitable to produce 415 Volts, 3 Phase, 4 wire system, 50 Hz, 0.8 PF 1500 RPM of capacity 250 KVA all as per IS 13364 and upto date amendments with H Class insulation, self excited, self regulated, screen protected drip proof type with two end shield ball / roller bearing with damper winding in each pole, complete all as specified and directed. (b) ENGINE Water cooled Diesel Engine (CPCB Norms IV compliance) developing 105 BHP having self start engine (including batteries with provn of charging the batteries and leads) suitable to drive above specified alternator complete with foundation (foundation design as per OEM) as per IS 10001/10002, coupled directly through flexible coupling, multi cylinder four stroke, cold starting, 1500 RPM industrial type as per BS 649 or IS 1601 with AI electronic governor suitable to regulate speed of DG set from no load to full load complete with fuel tank of capacity as per manufacturer s recommendation, fuel lines, exhaust pipe duly insulated with asbestos rope and with support and silencer muffiers etc. for continuous operation and standard accessories, sump pre heaters, cold start kit etc.
BOQ Title: XLPE Cable, Working Voltage from 3.3 kV up to and
Item Title: Supply installation testing and commissioning of silent type Diesel Engine driven generating set with Governing Class G2 including sound reducing canopy sound level not more than 75db
Item Quantity: 250
Unit of Measure: Each
Delivery Period (In number of days): 120
Start Date: 06-07-2026 10:46 AM
End Date: 17-07-2026 11:00 AM

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections