Tender for Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Onboar...

The INTEGRAL COACH FACTORY (ICF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Onboard Kavach (Kernex Make) by the Way of Upgradation from Version 3.2 to Version 4.0 for 51 Sets and Camc for 59 Sets in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 08265040 | Ref ID: 145437581).

The tender is published on 18 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 28 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Mixed (Goods/Service/AMC) category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Mixed (Goods/Service/AMC) Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Onboard Kavach (Kernex Make) by the Way of Upgradation from Version 3.2 to Version 4.0 for 51 Sets and Camc for 59 Sets

Posting Date: 18 Jul 2026

Deadline: 28 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 145437581

Notice Ref. No.: 08265040

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Schedule-A for KAVACH Upgradation:(KERNEX Make) Supply, installation, testing and commissioning of onboard KAVACH by the way of upgradation from version 3.2 to version 4.0 which includes hardware and softwar e upgrades as per RDSO specification RDSO/SPN/196/2020 Version 4.0 (latest) and with following changes, i. Replac e the existing reader with the integrated RFID reader at both ends ii. Replace BIU I/F BOX iii. LPOCIP (DMI) Switch pa nel iv. RFID Reader fixing frame height adjustments from 400 to 450mm v. Changing of switch panel of LPOCIP vi. A ny up-dation, up-gradation, modification in software and hardware arising due to requirement of latest version of RD SO specification/Guidelines/TANs issued from time to time during the contract period, shall be done by the contract or at his own cost with prior confirmation of the railway authority. vii. The additional interface pneumatic fittings req uired for providing additional pressure sensors will be in scope of KAVACH supplier as per ICF reference Drg.no.329- 3-5-049 viii. Provision of space and mounting bracket for Aerosol. ix. Any other modification specific to a OEM and b ut included for better performance/safety of the KAVACH system shall also be considered by OEM for the current up- gradation proposal. NOTE: Additional 2 years warranty will be applicable after up gradation from version 3.2 to versi on 4.0. [ Warranty Period: 24 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Mixed (Goods/Service/AMC)
Tender Type : PAC - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Total Value Wise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P8
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 18/07/2026 09:56 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 28/07/2026 12:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections