Tender for Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Retractable Wel...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Retractable Welding Cable Reels, Suitable for Fitment in Canopy for Welding Machine at Els/Ed as Per Annexure Enclosed. (One Set Consists of 20 Metres of Cabl... in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 72265149 | Ref ID: 137810798).

The tender is published on 14 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 10 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 10 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Retractable Welding Cable Reels, Suitable for Fitment in Canopy for Welding Machine at Els/Ed as Per Annexure Enclosed. (One Set Consists of 20 Metres of Cabl...

Posting Date: 14 Mar 2026

Deadline: 10 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 137810798

Notice Ref. No.: 72265149

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply, Installation and commissioning of Retractable welding cable reels, Suitable for fitment in Canopy for Welding machine at ELS/ED as per Annexure enclosed. (One set consists of 20 metres of cable with Electrode reel assay, 10 metres of cable with earth electrode reel assay.). Copper cable capacity: 400 Amps, Cable Size: 50 sq.mm, with ISI mark IS 9857-1990, IS : 8130. mild steel powder coated body.
Supply, Installation and commissioning of Retractable welding cable reels, Suitable for fitment in Canopy for Welding machine at ELS/ED as per Annexure enclosed. (One set consists of 20 metres of cable with Electrode reel assay, 10 metres of cabl e with earth electrode reel assay.). Copper cable capacity: 400 Amps, Cable Size: 50 sq.mm, with ISI mark IS 9857-1990, IS : 8130. mild steel powder coated body. Note: 1) Firm should have already supplied the similar item to any of the Railways and documentar y evidence (like copy of R.Note, CRN etc.) must be submitted along with their offer, otherwise offer will not be considered. 2)The Fir m should specify the make & Model No in their offer, otherwise offer will not be considered. [ Warranty Period: 12 Months after t he date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 72
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 13/03/2026 23:25 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 10/04/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SR.DEE/RS/ELS/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 2.00 Set

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections