Tender for Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Aerosol Based F...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Aerosol Based Fire Detection & Suppression in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 95255606 | Ref ID: 123234412).

The tender is published on 24 Jul 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 20 Aug 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 20 Aug 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Aerosol Based Fire Detection & Suppression

Posting Date: 24 Jul 2025

Deadline: 20 Aug 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 123234412

Notice Ref. No.: 95255606

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply, Installation and commissioning of Aerosol based fire detection & suppression system cartridges, one Number consisting of cartridges 1) 1 No. of cartridge of minimum 10gm in electrical panel of ICF type SG Non AC coaches as per technical parameters as per Annexure G1 of RDSO Specification no. RDSO/PE/SPEC/AC/0192-2018(Rev.1) or latest. Makes : which have been enlisted in the Bill of material for Fire Suppression Cartridge after 17.09.2021 to ti ll tender opening date. These shall be installed in SG Non-AC coaches. All necessary modification, clamping arrangement including bracket pieces& accessorie s required for fixing & installation of these items shall be with the scope of supplier. Note : Location of Aerosol Fire catridge in the Electrical panels shall be as per drawing mentioned in RDSO letter no. EL/7.1.108/MSSBC/Main dt. 17.07.2023. ACCEPTED MAKE :- FIREPRO, STATX, PYROGEN [EXA -M-Z2 (20 gm)] . [ War ranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 95
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 23/07/2025 12:40 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 20/08/2025 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections