Tender for Supply of High-Pressure Locomotive Washe

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply of High-Pressure Locomotive Washe in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 72255033 | Ref ID: 113921498).

The tender is published on 29 Jan 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 05 Mar 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 05 Mar 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply of High-Pressure Locomotive Washe

Posting Date: 29 Jan 2025

Deadline: 05 Mar 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 113921498

Notice Ref. No.: 72255033

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply of High-pressure Locomotive washer arrangement consisting of following items. (i) Three phase 5 HP/5.5 HP I nduction motor coupled with three cylinder piston assembly working voltage 415 V, 50 Hz, 3 phase with maximum pressure of aro und 240 Bar along with DOL starter - 01 no/set (ii) Long spray gun with QC nozzle - 01 no/set (iii) QC Tips 0, 15, 25, 40 degree- 04 no s/set (iv) Foam spray bottle with brass connector - 01 no/set (v) Dual Arm Auto-retractable High pressure washer Hose reel of 10 m m internal Diameter, Length 15 meter, Kelvar Braided, working pressure 300 BAR, Burst pressure - 1200 BAR, with Industrial-grade spring-based auto-retraction mechanism, 18-gauge powder coated steel construction, 12-point ratchet, 4-way roller guides - 01 no/ set. (vi) High pressure Water Hose Kelvar Braided with 10 mm ID, working pressure 300 BAR, Burst pressure 1200 BAR, length 10 meter - 01 no/set. Make: Karcher (or) Bosch (or) Makita (or) ATS ELGI (or) Zephyr only [ Warranty Period: 24 Months after the dat e of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 72
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 29/01/2025 16:14 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 05/03/2025 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SR.DEE/RS/ELS/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 2.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections