Tender for Supply, Erection, Testing and Commissioning of Smart Prep...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply, Erection, Testing and Commissioning of Smart Prepaid Metering System for Railway Installations at Various Locations in Pgt Division in Palakkad, Kerala, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: J-E-31-2025-26-W | Ref ID: 132517628). The estimated tender value is ₹ 22437906.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 262200.00.

The tender is published on 23 Dec 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 15 Jan 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 15 Jan 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Kerala.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Kerala.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Kerala

Summary: Supply, Erection, Testing and Commissioning of Smart Prepaid Metering System for Railway Installations at Various Locations in Pgt Division

Posting Date: 23 Dec 2025

Deadline: 15 Jan 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 132517628

Notice Ref. No.: J-E-31-2025-26-W

Tender Value: ₹ 22437906.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 262200.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply of Single Phase prepaid cum postpaid smart energy meter microprocessor based operating on 230 volts 50 HZ single phase ACsupply, accuracy class1, tamper proof electronic static energy meters with sealing arrangement, capacity of range 5-60Amps or above with LED/LCD display capable of recording cumulative energy consumption, power factor measurement, under and over voltage protection, confirming to IS 16444, compatible with suitable communication system (LORA Gate Way /RF / Cellular as per IS16444 part 1) for online energy monitoring / billing system with disconnection / reconnection through remote and data export to energy billing system with minimum warranty of 2 years and technical support. 02 02 1600.00 Numbers 463.00 740800.00 AT Par 740800.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 22437906.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : GSPGT
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 22/12/2025 11:40
Period Of Completion : 9 Months
Bidding Start Date : 01/01/2026
Closing Date Time : 15/01/2026 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 262200.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections