Tender for Supply, Erection, Commissioning and Testing of Igbt Based...

The SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply, Erection, Commissioning and Testing of Igbt Based 3-Phase Drive Propulsion Equipment with Physical Medium I.E. Esd/Emd/Ofg for Multi- Functional Vehicle Bus (Mvb) as Per Iec 61375, Terminal Br... in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 29255033 | Ref ID: 131401929).

The tender is published on 04 Dec 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 05 Jan 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 05 Jan 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Telangana.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Telangana.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Telangana

Summary: Supply, Erection, Commissioning and Testing of Igbt Based 3-Phase Drive Propulsion Equipment with Physical Medium I.E. Esd/Emd/Ofg for Multi- Functional Vehicle Bus (Mvb) as Per Iec 61375, Terminal Br...

Posting Date: 04 Dec 2025

Deadline: 05 Jan 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 131401929

Notice Ref. No.: 29255033

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply, Erection, Commissioning and Testing of IGBT based 3-phase drive propulsion equipment with physical medium i.e. ESD/EMD/OFG for multi- functional vehicle bus (MVB) as per IEC 61375, terminal bracket, bus bar link and cu braid required for connection between main transformer and traction converter, auxiliary converter, interfacing connectors, cables and cable loom required for connection from VCU 1/2 to SB1/2 panel. As per specification No. i)RDSO/2008/EL/SPEC/0071, REV.5 for IGBT based 3-PHASE drive propulsion equipment, ii) CLW/ES/3/0458 ALT.E or latest for Control Cables iii) CLW/ES/3/0459 ALT.C or latest for screened cable iv) CLW/ES/3/0124 ALT.O or latest. The detailed scope for erection is enclosed at Annexure-A. Note: -The scope shall also include the removal of all existing GTO-based equipment, viz. BURs, SRs, and VCUs etc., directly related to the provision of the IGBT-based 3- phase drive propulsion system with physical medium, as required for the integration of the new equipment. The detailed scope for erection is enclosed at Annexure-A. Associated equipment removed during the replacement from GTO to IGBT shall be refitted (as per the site engineer's guidelines), as necessary, to ensure proper functioning of the IGBT propulsion system. The firm shall ensure that, upon completion, the propulsion system is fully functional in all respects. All works and accessories necessary to achieve this objective, whether explicitly mentioned herein or not, shall be deemed to be included in the scope. (Documents attached)
Supply, Erection, Commissioning and Testing of IGBT based 3 phase drive propulsion equi pment with physical medium i.e. ESD/EMD/OFG for multi-functional vehicle bus (MVB) as per IEC 61375, terminal bracket, bus bar link and cu braid required for connection between main transformer and tracti on converter, auxiliary converter, interfacing connectors, cables and cable loom required for connection from VCU 1/2 to SB1/2 panel. As per specificatio...
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : PA
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 03/12/2025 17:53 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 05/01/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 120
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 5000000.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections