Tender for Supply and Installation of Diesel Generator Set

The SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply and Installation of Diesel Generator Set in Hubli, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: L7265265B | Ref ID: 145805458).

The tender is published on 24 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 13 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 13 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Supply and Installation of Diesel Generator Set

Posting Date: 24 Jul 2026

Deadline: 13 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 145805458

Notice Ref. No.: L7265265B

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply and installation of Diesel Generator set 125 KVA Conforming to CPCB IV+ Emission Co mpliant model no QSB.5-G2 CI 125D5PMake : Cummins/ Kirloskar or similar with Acoustic enclosure as pers tandard length : 3500 mm, width 1150 mm, Height 1850 mm, weight 2216 kgs (approx) DEF Tank capacity 60 litres Fuel tankcapacity275litres+990 litres ( spare tank )Installation (inside non AC coach body) 1)Provis ion of exhaust Pipe out of the coach body.2)Provision of supply 5 pin Female couplers at both end coach bo dy to extend power supply to adjacent coach.3)Suitable Copper E beam 4/5 core Cables approx length of 5 0 metres 25 sqmm or higher to terminate generator supply to couplers withsuitable MCCBs with terminatio n etc. Detailed specifications is as per enclosed copy.note 1 : Installation/Generator output Wiring to be do ne in non AC coach body inside as per wiring code of practice 2005.Place of workUBL division or UBLS(Work shop) note 2: Dimension variation +/- 5%.note 3: Manual type control panel. [ Warranty Period: 30 Month s after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 07
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 23/07/2026 17:05 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 13/08/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/TLD/UBL, SWR Karnataka 1.00 Numbers
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections