Tender for Supply of 500 Ah 24 V Vrla Battery Comprising

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Supply of 500 Ah 24 V Vrla Battery Comprising in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 51256678 | Ref ID: 137991549).

The tender is published on 17 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 27 Mar 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 27 Mar 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Supply of 500 Ah 24 V Vrla Battery Comprising

Posting Date: 17 Mar 2026

Deadline: 27 Mar 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 137991549

Notice Ref. No.: 51256678

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply of 500 Ah 24 V Vrla Battery Comprising of 12 Nos. of 2 V Modules Alo Ng with Inter-Cell Connectors Generally Conforming to Rdso Spec.No. Rdso/Pe/Spec/Ac/ 0009- 2014 (Rev.2). the Battery Shall be Suitable for 1600 Hp Engine Startingmeeting the Following Duty Cycle:Engine Cranking Profile for 1600 Hp Spic Engine:Maximum Cranking Current- 800Abattery Voltage Shall not Fall below 20 Vo1ts.Cranking Cycle Consists of Following Sequence 1St Start : 15 Seconds on and 10 Seconds Off2nd Start : 15 Second s on and 10 Seconds Off3rd Start : 15 Seconds on and 10 Seconds Off3 Cranking Cycles can be Performed with Time Interval of 2 Minutes between the Cycles. Next Set of Cranki Ng Cycle can be Followed after Time Interval of 10Minutes.The Battery Shall be Supplie D Along with Frame Arrangement Suitable for Accommodating 500 Ah 24 V Vrla Battery. the Overall Arrangement of the Frame Shall be as Per Drg. No.Icf /Sk3- -7-2-050. Make: Exi De, Amararaja or Hbl. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the Date of Delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 51
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 17/03/2026 12:27 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 27/03/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/DIESEL/PWP, SR Tamil Nadu 2.00 Set
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections