Tender for Subwork-1: Alteration to the Existing Electronic Interloc...

The SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Subwork-1: Alteration to the Existing Electronic Interlocking System (Kyosan Make) in Connection with Tower Wagon Siding Work Along with Point Fcor Circuit at Shedbal Station. Subwork-2: Alteration To... in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: LC-GATES-TWS-26-27-06 | Ref ID: 146391564). The estimated tender value is ₹ 70205286.65, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 1404100.00.

The tender is published on 01 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Subwork-1: Alteration to the Existing Electronic Interlocking System (Kyosan Make) in Connection with Tower Wagon Siding Work Along with Point Fcor Circuit at Shedbal Station. Subwork-2: Alteration To...

Posting Date: 01 Aug 2026

Deadline: 24 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146391564

Notice Ref. No.: LC-GATES-TWS-26-27-06

Tender Value: ₹ 70205286.65

Tender EMD: ₹ 1404100.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Subwork-1: Alteration to the existing Electronic Interlocking System (KYOSAN make) in connection with Tower Wagon siding work along with POINT FCOR circuit at SHEDBAL station. Subwork-2: Alteration to the existing Electronic Interlocking System (MEDHA make) in connection with the closure of LC gate at LC Gate No.79 at MRB Yard; LC Gate No.18 at NGR Stations; LC Gate No. 85 at HPT Jn Station; LC Gate No. 331 at TVG Stations; and LC Gate No. 26 at LKT Yard also includes circuit alteration for NDKR/RDKR Circuit, POINT FCOR circuit and any other minor alteration required to be carried out as per railway requirement. Subwork-3: Alteration to the existing Electronic Interlocking System (SIEMENS make) in connection with the closure of LC Gate, at LC Gate No.34 at BDM yard and LC Gate No. 41 at GED yard also includes circuit alteration for NDKR/RDKR Circuit, POINT FCOR circuit and any other minor alteration required to be carried out as per railway requirement. Subwork-4: Closure of mid-section interlocked Engineering LC Gate No.1B between KHTI & LNBI Stations; LC Gate No.19 between MAO & CNR Stations and LC Gate No.35 between VC & HBI Stations, Traffic LC Gate No.111 between BYC & BAY Stations of Hubballi Division, South Western Railway.
Chapter-1 Signal Unit & Associated Items 2 Please see Item Breakup for details. 7634290.00 AT Par 7634290.00 Above/ Below/P ar
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 70205286.65
Bidding Style : [ Decision at Schedule level ]
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TENDER SEC
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 31/07/2026 16:16
Period Of Completion : 12 Months
Bidding Start Date : 10/08/2026
Closing Date Time : 24/08/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 1404100.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections