Tender for Study of Locally Led Climate Adaptation and Mitigation Ac...

The WORLD BANK (WB), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Study of Locally Led Climate Adaptation and Mitigation Actions by Self-Help-Groups of Women in India in New Delhi, Delhi (NCT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 0002014408 | Ref ID: 115376807).

The tender is published on 26 Feb 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 10 Mar 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Study of Locally Led Climate Adaptation and Mitigation Actions by Self-Help-Groups of Women in India category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 10 Mar 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Delhi (NCT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Study of Locally Led Climate Adaptation and Mitigation Actions by Self-Help-Groups of Women in India Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Delhi (NCT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Delhi (NCT)

Summary: Study of Locally Led Climate Adaptation and Mitigation Actions by Self-Help-Groups of Women in India

Posting Date: 26 Feb 2025

Deadline: 10 Mar 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 115376807

Notice Ref. No.: 0002014408

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: World Bank (WB)

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

The main objective of this studyis to: (i) undertake a scoping/mapping exercise of programs that haveworked on climate adaptation and mitigation solutions with women-s SHGs acrossIndia, based upon a mutually agreed taxonomy of such models (by agro-ecologicalzone, crop grown, type of program implemented (led by the government, privatesector or civil society), scale achieve, type of financing etc.; (ii)systematically document a select few models that have been scaled, byinterviewing program implementers around the process followed, financingarrangements used, challenges faced in scaling up; and (iii) collatetraining modules that are gender-sensitive and that have been used by theselected models to build capacity of rural women to adopt such interventions(e.g., training modules on how to: shift to drought resistant indigenousvarieties of rice, access climate data to make climate smart farming decisions, produce and use biogas, assemble and distribute biogas cookstoves etc.).Specifically, the assignment isaimed at completing the following broad tasks:(i) Meta-reviewof the range of promising climate adaptation and mitigation solutions used bywomen-s groups in different states based on a mutually agreed taxonomy.(ii) Selection of afew models for in-depth assessment that can be discussed in a first workshopwith the World Bank, DAY-NRLM, select state representatives and partners(iii) Development ofmethodology for in-depth assessment(iv) Travel and Field work:key informant interviews and short surveys with relevant staff and partnerssuch as civil society organizations, private sector organizations and nationaland state government departments working on adaptation interventions or climatesmart technology or RE solutions selected for the in depth assessment, todocument how they went about working on the solution, how much didit cost (process cost heads), how did they train women, partners that needed tobe involved, training modules used, governance and monitoring structure, tim...

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections