Tender for Strengthening of Existing Side Pathway and Replacement of...

The EASTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Strengthening of Existing Side Pathway and Replacement of Corroded/Perforated M.S Chequered Plates by Stainless Steel Chequered Plates of Gang Way, Side Pathway, Man Refuse and Tolly Refuse of Br. No.... in Howrah, West Bengal, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 339_2024-25 | Ref ID: 114066691). The estimated tender value is ₹ 12674164.22, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 213400.00.

The tender is published on 01 Feb 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Feb 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Feb 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in West Bengal.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in West Bengal.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: West Bengal

Summary: Strengthening of Existing Side Pathway and Replacement of Corroded/Perforated M.S Chequered Plates by Stainless Steel Chequered Plates of Gang Way, Side Pathway, Man Refuse and Tolly Refuse of Br. No....

Posting Date: 01 Feb 2025

Deadline: 24 Feb 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 114066691

Notice Ref. No.: 339_2024-25

Tender Value: ₹ 12674164.22

Tender EMD: ₹ 213400.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Strengthening of Existing side pathway and replacement of corroded/perforated M.S chequered plates by stainless steel chequered plates of gang way, side pathway, man refuse and tolly refuse of Br. No.-5F, 77, 89, 132, 141, 143, 152, 172 UP, 202 UP, 206 UP in SBG Loop and 190 A in main line section of Howrah Division. & Provision of Standard Bridge Boards for major Bridges in the section of KAN- GMAN under DEN/4/HWH.
Supply, fabrication and erection of steel members to replace existing corroded members of built up section made up of MS plate, angles, channels of different thickness and sizes including painting with one coat of ready mix paint Zinc Chromate priming to IS:104 followed by one coat of ready mix paint red-oxide Zinc Chrome priming paint to IS:2074. Structural steel should conform to IS:2062 E250- Grade'B0'. Fabrication and erection to be as per existing design initially by bolts and nuts and finally by rivetting during the sanctioned traffic block. Rate includes cutting of new steel work, removal of rivets by drilling, dismantling of any existing members required for inserting fabricated members, fixing of new fabricated built up members with all tools, plants, labour, consumables, machinery and accessories etc. Work will be executed as per IRS:B 1-2001. Note: Painting shall be paid extra under relevant item. 2 041042 1500.00 Sqm 984.25 1476375.00 AT Par 1476375.00
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 12674164.22
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : OA/4
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 31/01/2025 19:00
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 10/02/2025
Closing Date Time : 24/02/2025 14:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 213400.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections