Tender for Specially Designed Industrial Safety Extension Board

The WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Specially Designed Industrial Safety Extension Board in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 52265699 | Ref ID: 141802751).

The tender is published on 22 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 29 May 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 29 May 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Maharashtra.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Maharashtra.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Maharashtra

Summary: Specially Designed Industrial Safety Extension Board

Posting Date: 22 May 2026

Deadline: 29 May 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 141802751

Notice Ref. No.: 52265699

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Specially designed Industrial Safety Extension board with three numbers 20A, SP 240/415V MCB, and One number 30MA, 240V, Double Pole ELCB/RCBO along with 15 meters 2.5 sqmm, 3 core copp er cable with two pin industrial plug three number and three number sockets of 20A along with two numb ers indication light placed on suitable wooden/Fibre box with handle. MCB shall be confirming to IS as per I S/IEC 60898: PART 1:2015 latest and RCBO/ELCB shall be conforming to IS Conforming to IS 12640 (Part 1 ): 2008 or latest. Internal wiring shall be done with 1.5 sqmm single core copper cable and termination sh all be done with bimetallic terminal connector suitable for 2.5 dia Aluminium tubular busbar for 16A coppe r palm Copper Cu ETP CW 0041A and Aluminium barrel Aluminium AL 99.5 cable connector temperature re silience, corrosion resistance size: 2.5 sqmm confirming to IS: 5561-1970 with maximum temperature rise of 90 degree Celsius. Material shall be confirmed to designation A6 of IS: 617-1959. Breaking 1 Resistance for Barrel 85 N/M SQ M and for palm 225 N/M SQ M with Stretching A5% for barrel must be for palm 16 wit h earth leakage protection of 30 mA, with cord end termination suitable for copper cable of conductor size 1.5 sqmm with cord-end termination. NABL certificate for the same shall be attached with the offer or at t he time of supply. One sample shall be approved from Dv.CEE/WVPL. before hulk supply. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : LP
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 21/05/2026 17:07 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 29/05/2026 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/TL/PL, WR Maharashtra 100.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections