Tender for Special Repairs of Wagons" - Blocking of Two Doors & Redu...

The CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Special Repairs of Wagons" - Blocking of Two Doors & Reduction of Heights of Remaining Two Doors in all Doors in Boxn & Boxnhl Variant Wagons and other Special Repairs Works at Ajni, Nagpur Division, .... in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: CR-NGP-M-02-DT-09-04-2024 | Ref ID: 117459515). The estimated tender value is ₹ 20083630.40, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 250400.00.

The tender is published on 09 Apr 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 29 Apr 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 29 Apr 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Maharashtra.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Maharashtra.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Maharashtra

Summary: Special Repairs of Wagons" - Blocking of Two Doors & Reduction of Heights of Remaining Two Doors in all Doors in Boxn & Boxnhl Variant Wagons and other Special Repairs Works at Ajni, Nagpur Division, ....

Posting Date: 09 Apr 2025

Deadline: 29 Apr 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 117459515

Notice Ref. No.: CR-NGP-M-02-DT-09-04-2024

Tender Value: ₹ 20083630.40

Tender EMD: ₹ 250400.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Special Repairs of wagons" - Blocking of two doors & reduction of heights of remaining two doors in all doors in BOXN & BOXNHL variant wagons and other special repairs works at Ajni, Nagpur Division, Central Railway
Manufacturing, supply and fitment of reduced height door as per Drg.No.WD- 23018-s- 01 for BOXN variants. (The cost includes reduced height door, doorways stiffening cross bar, door locking bolt, chainless cotter, cotter rivet, door hinge pins, manpower, consumables etc, This also includes removal of old door from the wagon. Note- The material of the door shall be Mild Steel for all variants of BOXN wagons) Number means number of doors. S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () B-Manufacturing, supply and fitment of reduced height door as per Drg.No.WD- 23018-s-02 for BOXNHL variants. (The cost includes reduced height door, doorways stiffening cross bar, door locking bolt, chainless cotter, cotter rivet, door hinge pins, manpower, consumables etc, This also includes removal of old door from the wagon. Note- The material of the door shall be mild steel for all variants of BOXNHL wagons) 10016496.00 1 a 720.00 Numbers 13911.80 10016496.00 AT Par 10016496.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 20083630.40
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TENDER
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 09/04/2025 17:31
Period Of Completion : 24 Months
Bidding Start Date : 15/04/2025
Closing Date Time : 29/04/2025 16:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 250400.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections