Tender for S&I Kavach Fs&I Kavach Up-Gradation for 90 Sets and Camc ...

The INTEGRAL COACH FACTORY (ICF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for S&I Kavach Fs&I Kavach Up-Gradation for 90 Sets and Camc for Vb Train Set for 104 Sets in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 08265041 | Ref ID: 144707521).

The tender is published on 07 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 13 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Mixed (Goods/Service/AMC) category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 13 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Mixed (Goods/Service/AMC) Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: S&I Kavach Fs&I Kavach Up-Gradation for 90 Sets and Camc for Vb Train Set for 104 Sets

Posting Date: 07 Jul 2026

Deadline: 13 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 144707521

Notice Ref. No.: 08265041

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Schedule-A for KAVACH Upgradation: (MEDHA Make) Supply, installation, testing and commissioning o f onboard KAVACH by the way of Up-gradation from version 3.2 to version 4.0 which includes hardware and softwar e upgrades as per RDSO specification RDSO/SPN/196/2020 Version 4.0 (latest) and with following changes, i. AIP Mo dule for interfacing with analog inputs (pressure sensors) ii. Driver Machine Interface (DMI) - Linux-based iii. Softwar e upgrade from Version 3.2 to Version 4.0 iv. Pressure Sensors along with required wiring harness. v. Any up-dation, up-gradation, modification in software and hardware arising due to requirement of latest version of RDSO specificati on/Guidelines/TANs issued from time to time during the contract period, shall be done by the contractor at his own c ost with prior confirmation of the railway authority. vi. The additional interface pneumatic fittings required for provi ding additional pressure sensors will be in scope of KAVACH supplier as per ICF reference Drg.no.329 -3 -5 -049 vii. Provision of space and mounting bracket for Aerosol. viii. Protection cover arrangement for TB assembly. ix. Any oth er modification specific to a OEM and but included for better performance/safety of the KAVACH system shall also b e considered by OEM for the current upgradation proposal. NOTE: Additional 2 years warranty will be applicable afte r up gradation from version 3.2 to version 4.0. [ Warranty Period: 24 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Mixed (Goods/Service/AMC)
Tender Type : PAC - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Total Value Wise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P8
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 07/07/2026 17:00 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 13/07/2026 12:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections