Tender for Setting up of Land Based Solar Power Plant over Southern ...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Setting up of Land Based Solar Power Plant over Southern Railway under Developer(Resco) Mode in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: E28III-SOLAR-LAND-RESCO-3 | Ref ID: 141025815). The estimated tender value is ₹ 3780769625.60, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 30972000.00.

The tender is published on 10 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 23 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 23 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Setting up of Land Based Solar Power Plant over Southern Railway under Developer(Resco) Mode

Posting Date: 10 May 2026

Deadline: 23 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 141025815

Notice Ref. No.: E28III-SOLAR-LAND-RESCO-3

Tender Value: ₹ 3780769625.60

Tender EMD: ₹ 30972000.00

Tender Document Cost: ₹ 34810

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Setting up Of Land Based Solar PV System at Various Locations of Southern Railway under Developer (RESCO) mode over MAS division 2 2 17229696 0.00 kWh 4.54 782228198.40 AT Par 782228198.40 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 3780769625.60
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : Yes
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : ELEC HQ
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 09/05/2026 14:00
Period Of Completion : 240 Days
Bidding Start Date : 09/06/2026
Closing Date Time : 23/06/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 180
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : Yes
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 34810.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 30972000.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections