Tender for Setting up 2 Mwp Grid Connected Roof Top Solar Pv System ...

The CHENNAI PORT TRUST, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Setting up 2 Mwp Grid Connected Roof Top Solar Pv System on the Roof of Exim Godown in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 2026_ChPT_902617_1 | Ref ID: 137881902). The estimated tender value is Refer Document, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 2400000.

The tender is published on 16 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 09 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Power/Energy Projects/Products category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 09 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Power/Energy Projects/Products Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Setting up 2 Mwp Grid Connected Roof Top Solar Pv System on the Roof of Exim Godown

Posting Date: 16 Mar 2026

Deadline: 09 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 137881902

Notice Ref. No.: MEE/13/2026/Dy.CME(ES)

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: ₹ 2400000

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

SETTING UP 2 MWP GRID CONNECTED ROOF TOP SOLAR PV SYSTEM ON THE ROOF OF EXIM GODOWN, CHENNAI PORT AUTHORITY THROUGH RESCO MODEL
Category: Power/Energy Projects/Products
Organisation Chain: Chennai Port Trust||Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, ChPT
Tender Category: Works
Product Category: Power/Energy Projects/Products
Sub Category: Solar
Form Of Contract: Works
Contract Type: Tender
Bid Validity(Days): 90
Period Of Work(Days): 180
Document Download / Sale Start Date: 16-Mar-2026 10:00 AM
Document Download / Sale End Date: 09-Apr-2026 02:30 PM
Bid Submission End Date: 09-Apr-2026 02:30 PM
Bid Opening Date: 10-Apr-2026 03:00 PM
EMD Amount in ₹: 24, 00, 000
Tender Value in ₹: NA
Tender Fee in ₹: 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections