Tender for Set of Safety Protective Clothing

The EASTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Set of Safety Protective Clothing in Bardhaman, West Bengal, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 34265071 | Ref ID: 142879600).

The tender is published on 08 Jun 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 07 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 07 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in West Bengal.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in West Bengal.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: West Bengal

Summary: Set of Safety Protective Clothing

Posting Date: 08 Jun 2026

Deadline: 07 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 142879600

Notice Ref. No.: 34265071

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Set of safety Protective Clothing for welders as per IS 6153:1971 consisting of : 1. Light weig ht leather apron (jointed), Size :1210x615x(1.5 to 2)mm, Qty :1 2. Light weight leather leg guard, Size : 445 x310x(1.2 to 1.5)mm, Qty :2 3. Light weight leather arm guard, Size : 490x210/145x(1.2 to 1.5)mm, Qty :2 All Leather clothing shall be stitched with 25/3 ply linen thread or cotton sewing thread conforming to varie ty NO. 38 of IS : 1720-1969.All ends of seams shall be secured by lock stitching or by riveting. The threads shall be inherently fire-resistant or be so treated that it shall not smoulder back along the seam when ignit ed. The protective clothing shall be marked legibly and indelibly with the following: a) Manufacturer%u201 9s name; b) Trade-mark, if any; c) Size, and d) Date of manufacture. The material shall be individually wrap ped in polyethylene sheets or packed in covers. as per Specn. IS: 6153:1971 [ Warranty Period: 30 Month s after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : PURCHASE
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 08/06/2026 11:21 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 07/07/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/BOXN/ANDAL, ER West Bengal 200.00 Set

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections