Tender for Self Lubricating Cast Iron Taper Plug Valve

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Self Lubricating Cast Iron Taper Plug Valve in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 15250492 | Ref ID: 120153456).

The tender is published on 02 Jun 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 20 Jun 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 20 Jun 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Self Lubricating Cast Iron Taper Plug Valve

Posting Date: 02 Jun 2025

Deadline: 20 Jun 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 120153456

Notice Ref. No.: 15250492

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Self Lubricating Cast Iron Taper Plug Valve in 123 or Mw 12 / Size 25Mm, Regular Pa Ttern, Standard Type, Wrench Operated, Screwed Ends, Bsp Threads. Make: Audco or Similar, Ma Terial Specification:- Body Cover & Gland - Cast Iron is 210 Gr.Fg220, Plug - Cast Iron is 210 Gr.Fg 220 or Carbon Steel Astm A216 Gr.Wcb, Bolting - Carbon Steel Studs: Bs970 220 M07, Hex.Screw:A Nsi B18.2.1, Hex.Nut: Ansi B18.2.2., Shim - Mild Steel, Nickel Plated, Gland Packing - Rubberised Asb Estos, Gasket - Compressed Asbestos. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the Date of Delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 15
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 01/06/2025 17:31 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 20/06/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
AMM/GSD/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 236.00 Numbers
SR.DMM/LSD/MDU, SR Tamil Nadu 120.00 Numbers
SR.DMM/TVC- DIVN/QLN, SR Kerala 294.00 Numbers
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections